Recommended by Hippocrates and used as a panacea in Ancient Egypt, black seed oil is a traditional natural remedy with numerous, broad-ranging health benefits. Nature's Shield certified Organic Black Seed oil is stored in air-tight amber glass containers to preserve the product's purity. Great effort has been taken to ensure our black seed oil source is cold-pressed, pharmaceutical standard and sustainable.Uses: Exalted as "The Blessed Seed" in Arabic, black seed oil has been used in ancient Asia, Egypt and the Middle East for thousands of years. Black seeds were found in King Tuts tomb and were a key constituent in Cleopatra's beauty elixirs. Cooks across all cultures favour the mildly bitter oil in savoury dishes, breads and pastries. Before applying externally try a skin patch test by rubbing 2mls of oil into the inner wrist and checking the response over twenty-four hours.
Storage: Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight. Once opened it's advised to store below 30 degrees C.
Nigella sativa (black-seed), also known as nigella or kalonji, and often called black cumin, is an annual flowering plant in the family Ranunculaceae, native to south and southwest Asia. Nigella sativa grows to 20-30 cm (7.9-11.8 in) tall, with finely divided, linear leaves. The flowers are delicate, and usually coloured pale blue and white, with five to ten petals. The black caraway fruit is a large and inflated capsule composed of three to seven united follicles, each containing numerous seeds which are used to produce the oil.
There are three natural phytochemical compounds in black seed oil that produce a tremendous benefit that researchers were very surprised to discover. The three compounds are thymoquinone (TQ), thymohydroquinone (THQ), and thymol.
100 % Certified Organic Black seed (Nigella Sativa) Oil.